EU GDPR PRIVACY POLICY

SHUANG GAO, (NAIL AND MORE), t/a, POLISHED NAILS AND BEAUTY

INTRODUCTION

Polished Nails and Beauty are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We wish to be transparent regarding how we process your personal information and demonstrate that we are accountable, in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679).  It is the intention of this Privacy Policy to explain to you our privacy management practices in relation to the personal information that we collect and process about you.

In accordance with the EU GDPR (2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018, Polished Nails and Beauty are identified as a Data Controller, there may be occasions, when we are also identified as a Data Processor.

This online Privacy Policy relates to personal information which we collect through the website www.polisheddream.com and associated technologies, including personal information, which is collected electronically such as, email communication, CCTV images, and software applications.

By willingly providing personal and other information, you are consenting to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.  Please read this policy carefully, as this document sets out the basis on how we collect and process the personal information you provide to us.

WHO ARE WE?

Maggie Gao is the Proprietor of Polished Nails and Beauty, a bespoke beauty salon located in Drogheda, Co Louth Ireland. We opened the doors of our salon in 2017 and we specialise in nail art, acrylic and gel enhancements, lash extensions, lash lift, waxing and threading.

HOW WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU

When you browse the website www.polisheddream.com we may ask for personal information, such as your name, and email address. We may also collect information about you when you are on the internet such as the website you came from, IP address, domain types, i.e., co.uk and .com, your browser type, the country where your internet service is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and search terms you used.  This information is only used for our own research and to improve our services to you. In addition, your IP address is used to gather local broad demographic information. To measure the effectiveness of our online presence, www.polisheddream.com may use cookies to determine the path users take on the site and to identify repeat visitors to the website.

Personal information is collected when you register on www.polisheddream.com,  either by email, or when you complete and submit any of our online forms. The categories of personal information that we collect, and process include, your name, company name, email address, and contact phone number.

HOW YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IS USED

Polished Nails and Beauty are legally mandated to identify the specific lawful bases which allow us to collect and process your personal information. In accordance with EU GDPR legislation, we rely on the following legal bases. Consent, Contractual Necessity, Legal Obligation, Legitimate Interest, Public Interest, Vital Interest.

There may be occasions when it is necessary to engage with third-party stakeholders and working partners for the following purposes:

To facilitate the delivery of our services

            To provide the services on our behalf

            To perform related services or:

            To assist us in analysing how our services are used

We may process your personal information for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your personal information.

The following table illustrates the various purposes that your personal information may be collected and processed and the legal bases for processing that personal information. Please note, however, that this is not an exhaustive list of our data processing functions.

PURPOSE CATEGORY OF DATA LAWFUL BASIS
To register you as a client. Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity
To provide and deliver our services to you. Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity, Consent,
To reply to enquiries and emails. Name, address, phone no, email address Contractual Necessity, Consent
To enable you to avail of our services Name, Address, Email Address Contractual Necessity/ Consent
Too manage payment services. Name, Address, Email Address Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest
To manage and administer the use of services & relationship with customers, clients, suppliers, stakeholders. Name, Address, Email address Contractual Necessity/Legitimate Interest, Consent
To comply with legal obligations. Name, (possibly, address and email address). Legal obligation

SOURCE OF COLLECTION

You provide personal information when you visit www.polisheddream.com . Personal information is also collected when you send an email or send an enquiry. In addition, personal information is collected when you complete and submit any of our online forms. Polished Nails and Beauty use the social media platforms of Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat, TikTok, personal information may be collected through these identified social media platforms.

COOKIES

Cookies are used on www.polisheddream.com . Cookies are files with a small amount of data that is commonly used as an anonymous unique identifier. These are sent to your browser from the website that you visit and are stored on your computer’s hard drive. The website www.polisheddream.com , use cookies which are necessary to enable core functionality, such as security, network management and accessibility.

Google Analytics is used to collect information and to improve services offered and provided.  You have the option to either accept or refuse these cookies and know when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  If you choose to refuse cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of the service.  For full information on the use of Cookies, we would refer you to our separate Cookie Policy which you will find on www.polisheddream.com

THIRD PARTY SITES

There may be occasions when www.polisheddream.com  contain links to other sites.  If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that site. Please be aware that these third-party sites are not operated by Polished Nails and Beauty, we strongly advise that you review the privacy policies of any third-party sites.  We do not take any responsibility for the content of privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We do not actively transfer personal information beyond European territories. However, personal information entered onto www.polisheddream.com may be transferred to a server in the United States of America and stored there.

Please note that outside the EU and the EEA different standards of data protection might apply. By completing and submitting any online forms on our website, you acknowledge and consent that data may be transferred across international borders, including to countries outside the EU and the EEA.

Polished Nails and Beauty will ensure that when personal information is transferred outside the EU and the EEA that local data protection standards meet EU GDPR requirements.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Polished Nails and Beauty are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. A variety of security technologies and procedures is used to protect your personal information from unauthorised use and access, accidental loss, unlawful destruction, alteration, unlawful disclosure.  As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure.  We cannot guarantee the complete security of databases, nor can we guarantee that information that you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to over the internet.  Strict security controls have been implemented to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level.  We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems, and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available.  Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.  When we receive your personal information, we use appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being compromised in any way.  When you contact Polished Nails and Beauty to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identify yourself, this is to help protect your personal information.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information is not retained for longer than is considered necessary to enable Polished Nails and Beauty to provide our services to our clients. Independent Statutory legislation, and Regulatory obligations will influence the retention period of various categories of personal information that is collected and further processed. Further information regarding the retention of personal information is detailed in our separate EU GDPR Retention Policy, a copy of which is available upon request.

CHILDREN

It is not the practice of Polished Nails and Beauty to obtain written Parental/Guardian consent prior to the collection and processing of personal information of children under the age of 14 years.

WHO ARE WE SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH?

There may be circumstances when Polished Nails and Beauty are legally mandated to share personal information in accordance with Independent Statutory legislation and regulatory requirements.  In addition, there may be circumstances where it is necessary to share personal information with Working Partners and Stakeholders to enable the delivery of services efficiently. Polished Nails and Beauty will ensure that all Data Sharing Agreements and Contracts have been implemented prior to the sharing of any personal information. Access to personal information to external Stakeholders and Working Partners will only be afforded when a specific legal and lawful purpose (s) has been identified. Detailed below is a list of Stakeholders and Working Partners with whom personal information may be shared for the purposes of providing our services to our clients. This list is, however, not exhaustive:

  • IT Provider/Support
  • Web Hosting Co
  • Stripe
  • Woo Commerce
  • Ameila (Appointment Booking System)
  • Fresha (Salon Booking System)
  • An Post

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

In accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act (2018) you are afforded the following rights in certain circumstances.

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation whether personal information is collected and processed about you and where that is the case, access to the personal data, including the purposes of processing and the categories of personal data concerned.  The recipients or categories or recipients to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe is processed about you.

Right to Rectification: You have the right to the rectification of inaccurate personal information about you without undue delay.

Right to Erasure: You may request Polished Nails and Beauty to delete your personal information, however, this is not an absolute right, and any such request will be considered in accordance with EU GDPR legislation and local legislation.

Right to Restrict & Object: You have the right to restrict and object to Polished Nails and Beaty using your personal information.

Right to Data Portability: Upon receipt of your written request, where possible, a digital copy of your personal information can be shared with you or another organisation.

HOW TO CONTACT US

In the event you have any concerns regarding how your personal information is collected and processed you can send an email to info@polisheddream.com

Details of the Data Commissioners Office are as follows: 21 Fitzwilliam Square South, Dublin 2 (Tel No 353 578684800).

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Changes to this Privacy Policy will be made from time to time, particularly when changes are made regarding how your personal information is processed.  Details of any changes made will be posted here.  By continuing to use  www.polisheddream.com  after any changes are posted, you accept and agree to the privacy policy as modified.

FEBRUARY 2022